New To Duplicate
ACBL Unit 550
Path
Santa Cruz Bridge Center
2450 17th Avenue, Suite 200
Santa Cruz,CA 95062
831-465-1102
Unit 550 Directory Lookup
Update your information Member Look Up
Masterpoint Winners
Click Fri AM (05/17) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Bonnie Simon - Jacci Sterling 56.02 1st A 1.00
Bruce Dau - Richard Hill 55.56 2nd A 0.70
Ken Llacera - Mick Friedberg 55.09 3rd A 0.50
John Hullman - Phyllis Cramblet 54.17 3rd B 0.36
Liesel Sabloff - Marilyn Diola 53.70 4th B 0.25
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Eve (05/16) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kristin Smith - Robin McDuff 64.88 1st A 0.80
John Oppenheimer - Steven Smith 58.93 2nd A 0.56
Irma Andrews - Peter Andrews 51.19 3rd A 0.40
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu AM (05/16) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Bette Harken - Judith Murdock 56.55 1st A 0.64
Bonnie Simon - Joanne Bruno 54.17 2nd A 0.45
Gary Oing - John Benich 50.00 3/5th A 0.22
Farol Henderson - John Wesolowski 50.00 1/2nd B 0.27
Angie Millslagle - Judy Osborn 50.00 1/2nd B 0.27
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Eve (05/15) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kathleen Matthews - Robin Baker 65.97 1st A 0.80
Amos Hahn - Cynthia Copple 60.42 2nd A 0.56
Janet Loops - Lester Loops 56.94 3/4th A 0.34
Richard Pearce - Susan Pearce 56.94 3/4th A 0.34
Kenneth Girouard - Lou Browning 49.31 1st C 0.16
Mickey Ording - Molly Ording 45.14 2nd C 0.11
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Aft (05/15) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kenneth Johnson - Vincent McLoughlin 64.29 1st A 0.70
Charles Pender - Ken Llacera 60.42 1st A 0.70
Ginger Stone - Joanne Brown 57.44 2nd A 0.49
Claire Swetland - D Webb 52.98 2nd A 0.49
Hemant Vaidya - John Benich 52.08 3rd A 0.35
Alan Chase - Robin McDuff 49.70 3rd A 0.35
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue Eve (05/14) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Josh Karter - Rick Zinman 59.92 1st A 0.64
Howard Feldstein - Karen Schamberg 53.18 2nd A 0.45
Kristin Smith - Steven Smith 52.98 3rd A 0.32
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue AM (05/14) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Malcolm Sprott - Richard Hill 61.26 1st A 1.50
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 56.46 2nd A 1.05
Joanne Bruno - Phyllis Cramblet 55.82 3rd A 0.75
Pamela Benz - Peter Andrews 55.61 4th A 0.53
Ken Llacera - Mick Friedberg 54.54 5th A 0.30
Jeff Belden - Lani Ray 54.33 6th A 0.25
Irma Andrews - John Hullman 51.28 4th B 0.25
Gary Oing - John Benich 50.48 2nd C 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Eve (05/13) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Andrew Calciano - Marilyn Calciano 70.00 1st A 0.40
Lester Loops - Steven Nelson 60.00 1st A 0.40
John Wesolowski - Judy Osborn 56.88 2nd A 0.28
Francine Raphael - Mary Kelly 51.88 2nd A 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Aft (05/13) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Lani Ray - Steve Hubbell 60.36 1st A 0.90
Donald Seldeen - Ken Gamble 59.35 2nd A 0.63
Rick Zinman - Steven Smith 57.84 1st B 0.48
James Slinger - Richard Wasserstrom 57.69 1st A 0.90
Bharat Kamdar - Hemant Vaidya 57.50 2nd A 0.63
Bruce Dau - Jim Martin 54.66 3rd A 0.45
Jeff Belden - Richard Hill 51.42 2nd B 0.34
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 50.75 4th A 0.32
Jonni Faircrest - Salvatore Turano Jr 43.69 2nd C 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sun Aft (05/12) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Ken Llacera - Kenneth Martin 68.33 1st A 1.59
Carol Maggipinto - Mark Maggipinto 63.25 2nd A 1.11
James Slinger - Susan Slinger 63.18 1st A 1.59
Betty Jackson - Ray Boehne 54.00 2nd A 1.11
John Oppenheimer - Mark Hasey 51.37 1st B 0.91
Lani Ray - Steve Hubbell 48.33 3/4th A 0.68
John Walker - Jonni Faircrest 48.33 1st B 0.85
Carol Avenmarg - Margaret Suddards 48.00 2nd B 0.60
Joanne Turnquist - Karen Schamberg 44.17 2nd B 0.64
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sat Aft (05/11) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Jonni Faircrest - Ken Gamble 62.18 1st A 2.34
James Slinger - Susan Slinger 60.90 2nd A 1.64
Margaret Suddards - Pamela Benz 58.98 3rd A 1.17
Ken Llacera - Mick Friedberg 56.09 4th A 0.82
John Benich - Michael Burtch 54.17 1st C 0.79
Lani Ray - Steve Hubbell 52.89 6th A 0.39
Joanne Brown - Liesel Sabloff 49.04 4/5th B 0.36
Alan Chase - Carol Avenmarg 49.04 2nd C 0.55
News Headlines
Click here to view all articles.

Thursday Changes

To encourage more participation at the Thursday AM game, the following monthly schedule begins in June:

  • 1st Thursday: Open Game
  • 2nd Thursday: Mentor-Mentee Game
  • 3rd Thursday: Open Game
  • 4th Thursday: Swiss

Contact Ken at pasa49@pacbell.net if you need a Mentor for the Mentor-Mentee games or Swiss teammates. All games begin at 10:30A.

Mentor-Mentee Game conditions:

  • Two players with more than 750 each may not play together;
  • Regular partnerships with less than 750 each may play together;
  • Any Mentor may play with any Mentee, provided the Mentee has less than 750.

Patience & Teaching

Trying to teach or give advice during a game is not effective and might even be seen as a violation of ACBL rules (see Law 74.A.2, Etiquette of Word and Action: A player should carefully avoid any remark or action that might cause annoyance or embarrassment to another player or might interfere with the enjoyment of the game.)

  • Don't teach at the table; waiting until the game is over is much more effective
  • Giving advice during the game is bad strategy, typically unwanted and could easily be wrong
  • Talking about a board/result often reaveals details of the board to other players
  • Even well-meaning advice might be taken as criticism, which is unethical, rude and a violation of the Laws

Unit 550 Mission: As the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) of Santa Cruz County, Unit 550, we promote the game of bridge, support the bridge clubs at the Santa Cruz Bridge Center (SCBC), and provide a pleasant, fun environment for learning and playing bridge.

Game Calendar & Schedules: At the SCBC, there are daily and evening games; some are open to players of all levels while others are reserved for newcomers, novice and/or intermediate players. Contact any of the Bridge Club Owners listed below or call the SCBC with questions or partner requests. Clicking Schedule lists the regular schedule. Clicking Calendar displays the games and classes this month with changes from the regular schedule.

Game Results: Click Results on this page or on the in the Calendar.

Bridge ClubO w n e r / D i r e c t o rP h o n e
Bid 'em UpNancy Wainer(831) 465-1234
MonarchMark Hasey(831) 427-2112
Bridge4FunJan Winham(831) 291-0479
Santa CruzUnit 550 Board of Directors(831) 465-1102
Bridge BecauseRobin Evenden(831) 462-5367
FinesseMary Pulliam(831) 295-2051
ScratchJonni Faircrest(831) 531-8375
Santa Cruz DuplicateKen Llacera(831) 426-4949

Classes: Interested in learning or improving your bridge? Check out current classes at Learn Bridge Classes

Masterpoints & Game Winners: Significant bridge accomplishments by our members are found under Accolades; including a listing of all Unit 550 Life Masters.

If you have any questions about games, lessons, or the SCBC, please call us at (831) 465-1102 or send us an email at info@santacruzbridge.org.

We look forward to seeing you at the tables!

Your Unit 550 Board of Directors