West Marine Building

American Contract Bridge League
Santa Cruz County
Unit 550

ACBL#: Remember Me

Password: Forgot Password

Role:

Path
Santa Cruz Bridge Center
2450 17th Avenue, Suite 200
Santa Cruz,CA 95062
831-465-1102
Unit 550 Directory Lookup
Update your information Member Look Up
News Headlines
Click here to view all articles.

Holiday Party Draws 17 Tables

The SCBC Holiday Party on Saturday, December 8 drew 17 tables with Unit 550, thanks to Bette and David Harken, hosting a full meal at the break. Both the game and lunch were FREE!

The game had a separate, 6 table 299er section.

We were able to arrange partnerships for a number of players, notable was the pairing of Peter Gelfand and John Walker, who won the Open section!

Making Our Game Better

Please, if you are sick or just feeling ill, please stay home so you don't pass it on.

Here's a couple of tips to make our game better and more pleasant for everyone:

  • Arrive at least 10 minutes before game time
  • Check your cell phone before the game starts and turn it off or on silence
  • Make your lead before recording the contract
  • Delay any discussion of the previous hand until you have a break or after the game

One of our newer players adds these points:

  • Call the Director, rather then trying to resolve a problem
  • Allow the Director to assess the siuation and explain the ruling
  • Bid and play in tempo so as not to give unauthorized information
  • Enter the score in Bridgemate instead of "chatting" about the hand with partner or opponents
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Aft (12/12) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Ken Llacera - Sydney Reuben 60.83 1st A 1.30
Mick Friedberg - Robin Evenden 53.33 2nd A 0.91
Claire Swetland - D Webb 52.50 3rd A 0.65
Bruce Dau - Richard Hill 52.08 4/5th A 0.36
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 52.08 4/5th A 0.36
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue Eve (12/11) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Josh Karter - Rick Zinman 61.54 1st A 0.64
Alan Chase - Carol Avenmarg 56.22 2nd A 0.45
Karen Schamberg - Peggy Dilfer 54.40 1st B 0.48
Sydney Reuben - Thomas Burke 48.63 2nd B 0.34
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue AM (12/11) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kenneth Johnson - Vincent McLoughlin 62.50 1st A 0.80
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 60.42 2nd A 0.56
Joanne Bruno - Phyllis Cramblet 58.93 1st A 0.80
John Oppenheimer - Roxana Perkins 55.65 3rd A 0.40
Ken Llacera - Mick Friedberg 53.27 2nd A 0.56
Pamela Benz - Peter Andrews 52.38 1st B 0.32
Diana Schilling - Susan Benich 51.19 3rd A 0.40
Gary Oing - John Benich 48.81 2nd B 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Eve (12/10) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
John Walker - Nancy Ficarrotta 62.50 1st A 0.36
Janet Loops - Lester Loops 57.50 1st A 0.36
Leslie Davidson - Margaret Suddards 56.25 2nd A 0.25
Betsy Allen - Michael Kerner 53.13 2/3rd A 0.22
Eric Stolzberg - Mark Riley 53.13 2/3rd A 0.22
John Wesolowski - Judy Osborn 49.38 2nd B 0.17
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Aft (12/10) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Donald Seldeen - Ken Gamble 62.20 1st A 0.70
Carol Maggipinto - Mark Maggipinto 60.42 1st A 0.70
Carol Avenmarg - Dorothy Malutta 57.74 2nd A 0.49
Ken Llacera - Mark Wainer 57.14 2nd A 0.49
Joanne Brown - Phyllis Cramblet 54.46 3rd A 0.35
Lani Ray - Neil Joseph Smyth 52.08 3rd A 0.35
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 51.49 1st B 0.24
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sun Aft (12/09) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
James Slinger - Susan Slinger 64.88 1st A 1.50
Neil Joseph Smyth - Richard Wasserstrom 58.50 1st A 1.50
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 56.63 2nd A 1.05
Jonni Faircrest - Ken Llacera 52.60 2nd A 1.05
Mark Maggipinto - Salvatore Turano Jr 49.88 1st B 0.85
Lloyd Shipman Jr - Shirley Smith 49.13 1st C 0.64
Carol Avenmarg - Margaret Suddards 48.50 1st B 0.85
Harold Wasserstrom - Jan Winham 46.38 2nd B 0.60
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sat Aft (12/08) for complete results.
Partnership (Open) Pct Rank MP
Peter Gelfand -John Walker 66.90 1st OA 3.06
Salvatore Turano Jr -Mark Maggipinto 61.81 2nd OA 2.30
Mick Friedberg -Ken Llacera 60.42 3rd OA 1.72
John Hadley -Elena Laborde Bishop 57.41 4th OA 1.29
Margaret Suddards -Bonnie Simon 56.02  SA 1.07
Ken Gamble -Donald Seldeen 55.09  SA 0.77
Harold Rodgers -Howard Feldstein 50.69 2nd OC 0.75
Jonni Faircrest -Joanne Wicker 53.94 4th OB 0.68
April Johnston -Ann Ottenberg 54.40  SA 0.54
Carol Maggipinto -Richard Wasserstrom 52.78  SA 0.54
Carol Avenmarg -Alan Chase 47.69  SB 0.41
Partnership (Newcomer) Pct Rank MP
Gina Brown -Carol Cowen 60.63 1st OA 1.05
Mary Dean -Peggy Williams 55.21 2nd OA 0.79
Lester Loops -Janet Loops 53.13 3rd OA 0.59
Joani Mitchell -Stuart Brager 52.50 2nd OC 0.44
Harold Wasserstrom -Judy Osborn 52.50  OA 0.39
Kim Blake -Amos Hahn 51.04  SA 0.37
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sat Aft (12/08) for complete results.
Partnership (Open) Pct Rank MP
Peter Gelfand -John Walker 66.90 1st OA 3.06
Salvatore Turano Jr -Mark Maggipinto 61.81 2nd OA 2.30
Mick Friedberg -Ken Llacera 60.42 3rd OA 1.72
John Hadley -Elena Laborde Bishop 57.41 4th OA 1.29
Margaret Suddards -Bonnie Simon 56.02  SA 1.07
Ken Gamble -Donald Seldeen 55.09  SA 0.77
Harold Rodgers -Howard Feldstein 50.69 2nd OC 0.75
Jonni Faircrest -Joanne Wicker 53.94 4th OB 0.68
April Johnston -Ann Ottenberg 54.40  SA 0.54
Carol Maggipinto -Richard Wasserstrom 52.78  SA 0.54
Carol Avenmarg -Alan Chase 47.69  SB 0.41
Partnership (299er) Pct Rank MP
Gina Brown -Carol Cowen 60.63 1st OA 1.05
Mary Dean -Peggy Williams 55.21 2nd OA 0.79
Lester Loops -Janet Loops 53.13 3rd OA 0.59
Joani Mitchell -Stuart Brager 52.50 2nd OC 0.44
Harold Wasserstrom -Judy Osborn 52.50  OA 0.39
Kim Blake -Amos Hahn 51.04  SA 0.37
Masterpoint Winners
Click Fri AM (12/07) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
James Slinger - Peter Gelfand 71.43 1st A 2.34
Jeff Belden - Neil Joseph Smyth 65.70 2nd A 1.64
Donald Seldeen - Mick Friedberg 53.52 3rd A 1.17
Nancy Wainer - Shirley Llacera 50.32 2nd B 0.85
Elena Laborde Bishop - John Hadley 50.00 1st C 0.69
Mary Peterson - Susan Slinger 48.08 6/7th A 0.36
Bette Harken - Pamela Benz 48.08 6/7th A 0.36
Ginger Stone - Rachael Spencer 47.43 2nd C 0.48
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Eve (12/06) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Carol Avenmarg - Jan Winham 61.57 1st A 1.88
Charles Rauch - Chris Compton 60.65 2nd A 1.32
James Slinger - Susan Slinger 53.70 3rd A 0.94
Joanne Nelson - Karen Klimowski 50.00 2nd B 0.69
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Aft (12/06) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Sydney Reuben - Thomas Burke 65.42 1st A 0.79
Barbara Black - Jacci Sterling 62.50 1st A 0.79
Joy Gift - Sharol Sevilla 55.83 2nd A 0.55
Judith Franich - Lester Loops 51.25 2nd A 0.55

Mission: We are the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) of Santa Cruz County, Unit 550. Our mission is to promote the game of bridge, support the six bridge clubs operating within Unit 550 at the SCBC, provide a pleasant environment, and operate effective facilities for playing duplicate bridge in Santa Cruz.

Schedules: The Club Schedule lists the regular club game schedule. The Unit Game Schedule is available from the left menu. Clicking on Calendar displays all the games this month with changes from the regular schedule. There are daily and evening games; some are open to players of all levels while others are reserved for newcomers, novice and/or intermediate players. Contact any of the Bridge Club Owners listed below or call the SCBC with questions or partner requests.

Game Results: Click on Results or on the (includes hand records) or (results only) in the Calendar. If the results don't appear, you probably have pop-up blocker turned on.

Bridge ClubO w n e r / D i r e c t o rP h o n e
Bid 'em UpNancy Wainer(831) 465-1234
MonarchMark Hasey(831) 427-2112
Bridge4FunJan Winham(831) 291-0479
Santa CruzUnit 550 Board of Directors(831) 465-1102
Bridge BecauseRobin Evenden(831) 462-5367
FinesseMary Pulliam(831) 295-2051
ScratchJonni Faircrest(831) 531-8375
Santa Cruz DuplicateKen Llacera(831) 426-4949

Classes: If you are interested in learning bridge or improving, a consolidated list of classes is viewed by clicking on "Learn Bridge" and selecting "Lessons". Classes details are found via the links.

Questions: You can find most information about Unit 550, the Board and members on this website. For example, a display of Unit 550 Life Masters is found under Accolades. You can print out pages which have a printer icon by clicking on the icon and using the browser's File ► Print menu.

If you have any questions about games or lessons please call us at (831) 465-1102 or send us an email at info@santacruzbridge.org.

Note: Please observe our non-smoking, fragrance-free environment.

We look forward to seeing you at the tables!

Your Unit 550 Board of Directors