West Marine Building

American Contract Bridge League
Santa Cruz County
Unit 550

Unit 550
Path
Santa Cruz Bridge Center
2450 17th Avenue, Suite 200
Santa Cruz,CA 95062
831-465-1102
Unit 550 Directory Lookup
Update your information Member Look Up
News Headlines
Click here to view all articles.

Bergen's Rules For Being A Good Partner

11. Remember that bridge is only a card game.

Making Our Game Better

Here's a couple of tips to make our game better and more pleasant for everyone:

  • Check your cell phone before the game starts and turn it off or on silence
  • If you are on lead, make it before writing down the contract
  • Delay any discussion of the previous hand until you have a break or after the game
Masterpoint Winners
Click Fri AM (05/26) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Carol Maggipinto - Richard Wasserstrom 62.10 1st A 1.10
James Slinger - Kenneth Llacera 60.03 1st A 1.10
Judith Murdock - Marti Jones 57.60 2nd A 0.77
Mark Wainer - Nancy Wainer 56.50 2nd A 0.77
Phillip Rodriguez - Robin Evenden 55.34 3rd A 0.55
Lani Ray - Mary Peterson 55.02 3rd A 0.55
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 54.20 1st B 0.48
Bruce Dau - Donald Seldeen 54.14 4th A 0.39
Joanne Brown - Phyllis Cramblet 51.80 2nd B 0.34
Janet Tainty - Linda Hanson 51.08 1st C 0.24
George Beard - Salvatore Turano Jr 48.69 2nd B 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Eve (05/25) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Ginger Stone - Jan Winham 64.00 1st A 0.60
Kristin Smith - Steven Smith 55.00 2nd A 0.42
Barbara Shepardson - Joanne Nelson 50.00 2nd C 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Thu Aft (05/25) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Farol Henderson - Marti Jones 76.85 1st A 0.56
John Benich - Michael Burtch 63.69 1st A 0.56
Kristin Smith - Steven Smith 55.56 2nd A 0.39
Sydney Reuben - Xavier Prochaska 53.97 1st B 0.42
John Wesolowski - Thomas Burke 52.78 3rd A 0.28
Barbara Black - Judith Franich 50.42 2nd B 0.29
Gina Brown - Margaret Suddards 48.87 1st C 0.12
Laura McCabe - Michael Burk 46.83 1st C 0.18
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Eve (05/24) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Sydney Reuben - Thomas Burke 72.22 1st A 0.63
Jacci Sterling - Tad Sterling 64.58 1st A 0.63
Robin Lasser - Yvette Benson 61.81 2nd A 0.44
Kathy Shortley - Suzi Wald 59.38 2nd A 0.44
Darby Kremers - Linda Downing 59.03 1st B 0.42
Angie Millslagle - Ann Stout 55.90 2nd B 0.29
John Wesolowski - Michael Burk 53.13 3rd A 0.32
A Jeanne Allen - Judy Osborn 50.69 3rd B 0.21
Marilyn Payne - Pete Thomas 48.26 4th A 0.22
Masterpoint Winners
Click Wed Aft (05/24) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Mick Friedberg - Susan Slinger 66.30 1st A 1.20
Kenneth Llacera - Phillip Rodriguez 58.52 2nd A 0.84
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 57.78 1st B 0.64
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 54.07 4/5th A 0.33
Ann Ottenberg - Jan Winham 54.07 4/5th A 0.33
Janet Tainty - Pamela Benz 50.00 2nd B 0.45
Linda Hanson - Roxana Perkins 46.67 3rd B 0.32
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue Eve (05/23) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Dennis Claussen - Michael Burtch 63.83 1st A 0.96
Harold Wasserstrom - Steven Smith 58.50 2nd A 0.67
Josh Karter - Rick Zinman 54.75 3rd A 0.48
Carol Avenmarg - Kristin Smith 53.17 4th A 0.34
- Terry Vokos 52.00 5th A 0.19
Masterpoint Winners
Click Tue AM (05/23) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Kenneth Llacera - Mick Friedberg 66.25 1st A 1.30
Lani Ray - Neil Joseph Smyth 65.00 2nd A 0.91
James Slinger - Richard Wasserstrom 62.08 3rd A 0.65
Diana Schilling - Gary Oing 60.83 1st B 0.56
Carol Maggipinto - Ken Gamble 51.25 5th A 0.26
Bonnie Simon - Joanne Brown 48.33 2/3rd B 0.34
Marilyn Diola - Phyllis Cramblet 48.33 2/3rd B 0.34
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Eve (05/22) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
A Jeanne Allen - Joanne Turnquist 63.49 1st A 0.48
Peter Vokos - Terry Vokos 61.90 1st A 0.48
Robin Lasser - Sandra Steiger 58.33 2nd A 0.34
Allan Kass - Jeff Easter 57.14 2nd A 0.34
Michael Burk - Thomas Burke 54.76 3rd A 0.24
Judith Ford - Yvette Benson 54.76 3rd A 0.24
John Wesolowski - Shellie Roy 50.40 1st C 0.15
Lesley Franz - Nancy Kashap 49.60 1st C 0.15
Masterpoint Winners
Click Mon Aft (05/22) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Barry Samuel - Pamela Benz 67.22 1st A 1.00
Kenneth Llacera - Mark Wainer 56.74 2nd A 0.70
Kenneth Martin - Richard Wasserstrom 54.70 1st A 1.00
Carol Maggipinto - Richard Hill 54.58 2nd A 0.70
Bruce Dau - Jim Martin 53.53 1st B 0.56
Claire Swetland - D Webb 53.13 3rd A 0.50
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Joanne Brown - Walter Goldfrank 53.06 2nd B 0.39
Phyllis Wasserstrom - Shirley Llacera 52.59 1st C 0.32
Donald Seldeen - Ken Gamble 51.80 4th A 0.35
Janet Tainty - Linda Hanson 51.13 2nd C 0.22
Diana Schilling - Susan Benich 48.09 3rd B 0.28
Ginger Stone - Marilyn Diola 46.69 1st C 0.24
Masterpoint Winners
Click Sun Aft (05/21) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Cheryl Keay - Henrietta Cooper 59.83 1st A 0.56
Kristin Smith - Steven Smith 54.67 1st B 0.40
Judith Ford - Victoria Bell 54.25 3rd A 0.28
Bette Harken - Jan Winham 53.33 1st A 0.56
Margaret Suddards - Pamela Benz 52.58 2nd A 0.39
Harold Wasserstrom - Mark Hasey 50.00 3rd A 0.28
Diane Wagener - Shirley Smith 49.50 2nd B 0.28
Masterpoint Winners
Click Fri AM (05/19) for complete results.
Partnership Pct Rank MP
Ginger Stone - Jack Simon 59.58 1st A 1.30
Jonni Faircrest - Salvatore Turano Jr 58.33 2nd A 0.91
Ann Ottenberg - Jeff Belden 57.50 3rd A 0.65
Pamela Benz - Rachael Spencer 55.00 4th A 0.46
Fred Velez - Mary Peterson 52.92 4th B 0.28

Mission: We are the American Contract Bridge League (ACBL) of Santa Cruz County, Unit 550. Our mission is to promote the game of bridge, support the six bridge clubs operating within Unit 550 at the SCBC, provide a pleasant environment, and operate effective facilities for playing duplicate bridge in Santa Cruz.

Schedules: The Club Schedule lists the regular club game schedule. The Unit Game Schedule is available from the left menu. Clicking on Calendar displays all the games this month with changes from the regular schedule. There are daily and evening games; some are open to players of all levels while others are reserved for newcomers, novice and/or intermediate players. Contact any of the Bridge Club Owners listed below or call the SCBC with questions or partner requests.

Game Results: Click on Results or on the (includes hand records) or (results only) in the Calendar. If the results don't appear, you probably have pop-up blocker turned on.

Bridge ClubO w n e r / D i r e c t o rP h o n e
Bid 'em UpNancy Wainer(831) 465-1234
MonarchMark Hasey(831) 427-2112
Bridge4FunJan Winham(831) 291-0479
Santa CruzUnit 550 Board of Directors(831) 465-1102
Bridge BecauseRobin Evenden(831) 462-5367
FinesseMary Pulliam(831) 295-2051

Classes: If you are interested in learning bridge or improving, a consolidated list of classes is viewed by clicking on "Learn Bridge" and selecting "Lessons". Classes details are found via the links.

Questions: You can find most information about Unit 550, the Board and members on this website. For example, a display of Unit 550 Life Masters is found under Accolades. You can print out pages which have a printer icon by clicking on the icon and using the browser's File ► Print menu.

If you have any questions about games or lessons please call us at (831) 465-1102 or send us an email at info@santacruzbridge.org.

Note: Please observe our non-smoking, fragrance-free environment.

We look forward to seeing you at the tables!

Your Unit 550 Board of Directors